Near Saranac in Ionia County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Roadside Table

Inscription.
Here on old U.S. 16 in Boston Township, Ionia County, the first picnic table along a highway right-of-way was placed in 1929 through the initiative of Allan Williams, county engineer. The table was built of salvage planks formerly used as guardrails. The idea immediately caught on and was adopted by the State Highway Department. The Ionia County Road Commission made the state's tables until the work became too great. The roadside table became an emblem of Michigan's hospitality, one which has been widely emulated by states the nation over.

Erected 1964 by Ionia County Road Commission. (Marker Number 253.)

1. Ionia County boasts first roadside picnic table, one of West Michigan's hidden gems. The Grand Rapids Press (Submitted on May 11, 2012, by Cameron Zwart of Belding, Michigan.)

2. U.S. Route 16 in Michigan. Wikipedia (Submitted on May 11, 2012, by Cameron Zwart of Belding, Michigan.)

3. National Firsts. Michigan Department of Transportation (Submitted on May 11, 2012, by Cameron Zwart of Belding, Michigan.)