Lakeland in Polk County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Oates Building

Inscription.     The Oates Building is a prime example of Florida "Boom Time" architecture, expressed in the Mediterranean Revival style. Built in 1925 by Mr. Alvah Y. Oates, the building was designed by noted Florida and local architect E.C. Hosford. Originally a show room for the Oates Corley Furniture Company, the building stands as one of the earliest mercantile structures exceeding three stories, and is a recognized landmark of downtown Lakeland.
     As home until 1967 to the renamed Oates Furniture Company, the Oates Building remained architecturally unaltered through the 1980's until it became vacant and was damaged by water intrusion and fire. The building was purchased by Jerry Herring, rehabilitated and placed back in service in 1994, with the significant architectural detailing restored. This includes the restoration of the exterior of the building and the colonnaded walkway, the wrought iron chandeliers, light fixtures, and railing, and the preservation of the atrium and corresponding mezzanine. The windows were restored to their original design. A service addition was built on the north wall of the building to house functions such as elevator and firestairs thus allowing for the greatest preservation of the historic character of the original building.

topic list: Industry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1925.

Regarding The Oates Building. The Oates Building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1995 (# 95000925).

2. The Oates Building NRHP Plaque
The Oates Building
Built in 1925
Has been placed on the

National Register
of Historic Places

By the United States
Department of the Interior

1. Oates/Corley
Being a Corley, my father was raised by A. Y. Oates on beautiful Lake Hollingsworth in a unique home with stalagtites and cave-like features. It stood until the late 80s I believe. I would like to know more about my family heritage there. I was born in Lakeland as was my father and most of my family, who were mostly all pilots and contributed much to Lakeland, Florida.
    — Submitted February 10, 2022, by Louis Scott Corley of Tampa, Florida.

3. The Oates Building Markers