Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Charles Carroll House

Inscription. Birthplace of Charles Carroll of Carrollton (September 19, 1737 – November 14, 1832), the only Roman Catholic to sign the Declaration of Independence and the last of the signers to die.

Charles Carroll of Annapolis (1702 – 1782), father of Charles Carroll of Carrollton, built the original portion of this house during the 1720s near the home of his own father, Charles Carroll the Settler (1660 – 1720). Charles Carroll of Carrollton lived here with his parents until 1743 when he departed for studies abroad. He returned here in 1765 and married his cousin, Mary Darnall (1749 – 1782) here on June 5, 1768. Charles and “Molly” Carroll used this house as their principal urban residence, and several of their seven children were born – and died – here. During the early 1770s Carroll enlarged the original structure and improved the grounds and gardens. In 1773 he launched his political career within these walls by composing his “First Citizen” letters that supported the rights of the people of Maryland against Lord Baltimore’s authority. The Carrolls entertained many important guests here, including George Washington and the Marquis de Lafayette. Outdoor festivities were held here in April 1783 to celebrate the end of the War for Independence. Carroll continued to live here
while serving in the Maryland Senate (1777 – 1800) and the United States Senate (1789 – 1792). In 1821 Carroll rented out his mansion and thereafter divided his time between his daughter’s home in Baltimore and his plantation, Doughoregan Manor, in what is now Howard County.

In 1852 Carroll’s four Caton granddaughters conveyed the house and surrounding land to the Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer (Redemptorisits) on the condition that the property “be always consecrated to religion.” The Redemptorists added the west wing to the house in 1856 to provide additional space for their Novitiate.

1. Charles Carroll of Carrollton – The Signer. Biography of Charles Carroll of Carrollton (Submitted on May 12, 2012.)

2. Charles Carroll of Annapolis. (Submitted on May 12, 2012.)
3. Charles Carroll the Settler. (Submitted on May 12, 2012.)

3. The Charles Carroll House
4. Charles Carroll of Carrollton
This c. 1847 portrait of Charles Carroll of Carrollton by Michael Laty (after Robert Field) hangs in the Maryland Historical Society Museum in Baltimore, Maryland.

“Charles Carroll of Carrollton was born in Annapolis to Charles Carroll of Annapolis (1702-1782) and his wife, Elizabeth Brooke (1709-1761). After studying civil law at the College of St. Louis Le Grand, Rheims, France, and common law at The Temple, London, he returned to Maryland in 1765. One of the earliest advocates for independence, the wealthy and influential Carroll served as a delegate to the Continental Congress and the Confederation Congress. He was the only Catholic to sign the Declaration of Independence and the last surviving signer, dying at 95 years of age...” — Maryland Historical Society
5. The Charles Carroll House Sign
6. The Charles Carroll House