Near Marceline in Linn County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Disney Home

A Private Residence

By Bill Kirchner, April 18, 2012
Inscription. The Disney family moved into this home in 1906.

"I went with my family to live in Marceline when I was four years old...I clearly remember the day we arrived there on the train. A Mr. Coffman met us in his wagon and we rode out to our house in the country just outside the city limits. I believe it was called the Crane Farm. My first impression of it was that it had a beautiful front yard."
Walt Disney

It was on the side of this house that Walt Disney painted with black pitch talking his sister into adding big zigzags by promising it would come right off. Walt remembered, "I wasn't thanked by the family for my efforts."

3. Disney Home