Downtown in Albany in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Albany - Capital of New York 200 Years

1. Albany's Bicentennial as New York's State Capitol
In Honor of the 200th Anniversary of the
1797           City of Albany           1997
Serving as the Capital City of the State of New York

For twenty years, after the establishment of the State of new York in 1777, the State Legislature moved annually among New York City, Poughkeepsie, Kingston and Albany for its meetings. As the upstate population grew, its elected representatives lobbied to establish a permanent state capital in a central location. On January 3, 1797, the New York State Legislature convened at the old Albany City Hall (Stadt Huys), where they had met periodically during and after the Revolutionary War. On March 10, 1797, a bill calling for the erection of a state office building in the City of Albany passed both houses of the legislature. The new law also established the offices of the Secretary of State, Clerk of the Supreme Court, Comptroller and Treasurer in Albany. A provision of the law also said that the Senate and Assembly would convene in the City of Albany on the first Tuesday of January, rendering it the seat of State government.

Dedicated to and for the
People of the State of New York
The Honorable George E. Pataki           The Honorable Gerald D. Jennings
Governor, State of New York                        Mayor, City of Albany
May 28, 1997

Erected
1997 by State of New York and City of Albany.

2. Detail of Marker Showing old State House
The Stadt Huys (State House), erected in 1741, stood in this location. It served as Albany's City Hall, and as New York's first permanent Capitol from 1797 - 1809. Image courtesy of the Albany Institute of History & Art.
The marker is mounted on a large boulder
4. Marker and the old D&H Building
The marker is located beside the sidewalk of Broadway and on the lawn of the The SUNY (State University of New York)System Administration Building, which is also known as the Old D&H Railroad Building, seen in the background.