Brackettville in Kinney County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Partrick Building

Inscription. In 1885 Dr. William Partrick commissioned adjoining commercial spaces at this site, operating a drug store in the single story and a dry goods store and hotel in the two-story section. Later outbuildings included a beer vault, windmill, elevated tank and bake oven. Dr. Partrick sold the property to R. Stratton & Co. in 1913. The Partrick building exhibits the skill of local stonemasons in rough-cut ashlar limestone blocks and finished limestone lintels and windowsills. By the 1950s, a suspended wooden awning replaced the original metal balcony and a stabilizing concrete veneer at the base addressed recurring flood damage.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2008

Regarding Partrick Building. “The Partrick building is one of the handsomest in town …!” A fitting observation, from 1907, of a building that is not only architecturally pleasing but also made a noteworthy contribution to the commercial glory days of the community.

The only biographical information on William R. Partrick, the first owner and proprietor of the “Partrick Hotel” property, is found in the description of “Kinney County, Brackett, Fort Clark, Spofford” written by J. S. Morin and published by Charles Kartes in Brackett in 1907:
Dr. W. R. Partrick. Among the well known business men and citizens of Brackett is found Dr. W. R. Partrick, who has been a resident of the town since 1875. Dr. Partrick is one
2. Brackettville's Partrick Building
of the leading physicians and surgeons of this section, being a graduate of one of the leading Pennsylvania schools of medicine. As a young man he served with honor on the Confederate side in the war between the States. He has the distinction of being the first man fired upon by the Union fleet following the capture of Fort Sumpter. He was appointed captain and assistant surgeon in 1886 of the Third Regiment Texas Volunteer Guards. Dr. Partrick conducts drug store and in addition is engaged in the general merchandise business. He is an enterprising public spirited citizen and stands well with his fellow townsmen. Dr. Partrick carries an up-to-date stock of groceries, dry goods, etc. and a complete stock of drugs and druggists sundries. He makes a specialty of prescriptions, attending to this important work personally. He is also city health officer.

Dr. Partrick’s Civil War service and medical credentials cannot be verified, however, his prominence in the community was apparently well established over nearly four decades of residence. He purchased the vacant Lot 1 in Block 5 from S. B. Smith in 1884. By the next year he had completed a fine limestone building, as evidenced by the year “1885” carved into the building’s keystone.

Today, no one ever heard of Doctor William R. Partrick, but they know his building, because it has stood the test of time
circa 1907
3. Historic view of the Partrick Building
PARTRICK HOTEL American Plan ... Rooms With Private Bath ... Special Rates by Month ... Transient a Specialty ... Telegraph and Cable Lines In Connection ... W. R. PARTRICK, Proprietor.
for one hundred and eighteen years and is still, “… one of the handsomest in town …!”

circa 1899
4. Historic view of the Partrick Building
Aftermath of the disastrous flood of June 14, 1899. Note the waterline on the building to a height of almost six feet. The man sitting in the chair may be Dr. Partrick.
5. Historic view Partrick Building front elevation
W.R. Partrick Drug Store & Fancy Notions ... Drygoods & Groceries