Brackettville in Kinney County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Filippone Building

Inscription. Italian stonemasons Giovanni B. Filippone (1845-1917) and Giovanni Cassinelli purchased property here in 1883-85 and in 1885 built the six-sided portion of this limestone block building. Filippone became sole owner in 1887 and operated a general store on the first floor, while his family lived on the second floor. The five-sided, one-story section was added early in the 20th century. Abandoned by the 1940s, the Filippone building underwent rehabilitation in the 1990s and now stands as an important reminder of Brackettville’s commercial heritage.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2001

Regarding Filippone Building. The Filippone Building was also used briefly as the high shool classroom for Brackettville's Black Seminole community in the early 1940s. Today the building houses the Kinney County Heritage Museum which is operated by the Kinney County Historical Commission and open to the public on the second and fourth Saturdays of every month from 1-4PM. The site is owned and maintained by Kinney County.

2. Brackettville's Filippone Building
Kinney County Heritage Museum
3. Front elevation of the Filippone Building
4. KCHC Bronze plaque mounted at front door to the building
LOGO OF THE KINNEY COUNTY HISTORICAL COMMISSION The circular shape, lettering, and map of Texas are in harmony with the logo of the Texas Historical Commission. “1850” identifies the year Kinney County was formed. The STAR locates Kinney County on the Texas map, the single most recognizable geographic shape in the world. A STAGECOACH facing west across Texas evokes the origins of Brackettville as a stage stop on the “Lower Road” to California. The “U.S.S.” [1903 branch insignia for United States Scouts] singles out Kinney County’s long and proud relationship with the U.S. Army and specifically the Seminole-Negro Indian Scouts, Fort Clark’s most heroic unit, and their four Congressional Medal of Honor recipients buried here.