Theater District in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Medal of Honor Recipients

New York State

New York State
"For conspicucous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty."

The Medal of Honor is the highest award for valor in action against an enemy force which can be bestowed upon an individual serving in the armed forces of the United States.

Generally presented to its recipient by the President of the United States of America in the name of Congress, it is often called the Congressional Medal of Honor.

Civil War
1st Lt. Benjamin Samuel N. USA • Coxswain Betham, Asa USN • Pvt. Campbell, James A. USA • Maj. Coey, James USA • Sn Conlan, Dennis USN • Sn Cotton, Peter USN • Sgt. Coyne, John N. USA • Boatswain's Mate Deakin, Charles USN • Quartermaster Ditzenback, John USN • Sgt. Durham, John S. USA • Capt. Embler, Andrew H. USA • Signal Qm English, Thomas USN • Pvt. Evans, James R. USA • 1st Lt. Goodrich, Edwin USA • Capt. Gouraud, George E. USV • 2nd Lt. Greig, Theodore W. USA • Pvt. Guerin, Fitz, W. USA • Coxswain Hamilton, Hugh USN • 1st Lt. Haring, Abram P. USA • Sn Harley, Bernard USN • Pvt. Hogarty, William P. USA • Fireman Huskey, Michael USN • Coxswain Irving, John USN • Quartermaster Jones, John E. USN • Coxswain Jordan, Robert USN • Landsman Kinnaird, Samuel W. USN • 2nd Lt. Knox, Edward M.
USA • Fireman Lafferty, John USN • Pvt. McGinn, Edward USA • Capt. McGonnigle, Andrew J. USV • Cpl. Murphy, Thomas USA • Quartermaster Nichols, William USN • Sgt. Porter, William USA • Seaman Province, George USN • Quartermaster Richards, Louis USN • Coxswain Shipman, William USN • Maj. Gen. Sickles, Daniel E. USV • Seaman Smith, Edwin USN • Pvt. Stephens, William G. USA • Seaman Sullivan, James USN • Seaman Sullivan, John USN • Seaman Swatton, Edward USN • Pvt. Thompson, Allen USA • Sgt. Thompson, William P. USA • 2nd Lt. Thorn, Walter USA • Sgt. Toohey, Thomas USA • Maj. Tremain, Henry E. USV • Quarter Gunner Ward, James USN • Grig. Gen. Webb, Alexander S. USV • Pvt. Webb, James USA • Landsman Wilkes, Henry USN • Signam Qm Williams, Robert USN • Seaman Woram, Charles B. USN • Quartermaster Wright, Edward USN
Indian Campaigns:
Pvt. Brant, Abram B. USA • Musician Clancy, John E. USA • 1st Sgt. Edwards, William D. USA • 2nd Lt. Emmet, Robert Temple USA • Cpl. Ferrari, George USA • Sgt. Glover, T. B. USA • Trumpeter Keenan, Bartholomew T. USA • Pvt. McBride, Bernard USA • Pvt. McVeagh, Charles H. USA • Sgt. Merrill, John USA • Cpl. Miller, George USA • Cpl. Moquin, George USA • Sgt. O'Callaghan, John USA • Cpl. Powers, Thomas USA • Pvt. Russell, James USA • Cpl. Stanley, Edward USA • Sgt. Welch, Charles H. USA
Korean Campaign 1871:
Corp. Brown,
2. Medal of Honor Recipients Marker on the U.S. Armed Forces Recruiting Station
Charles USMC • Pvt. Owens, Michael USMC
Interim 1871-1898
Landsman Corey, William USN • Landsman Creelman, William J. USN • Capt. Hill, William L. USN • 2nd Class Boy Lucy, John USN • Ship's Printer McCarton, John USN • Seaman Millmore, John USN • Landsman Mitchell, Thomas USN • Corp. Morris, John USMC • Seaman Russell, John USN • BMC Troy, Jeremiah USN
War With Spain:
BMC Bennett, James H. USN • Coxswain hoban, Albert L. USN • Musician Pfisterer, Herman USA
Philippine Insurrection:
GM3 Galbraith, Robert USN • Sgt. Harvey, Harry USMC • Sgt. McNally, Michael Joseph USMC • MAC Stokes, John USN
Boxer Rebellion
Corp. Appleton, Edwin Nelson USMC • BMC Clancy, Joseph USN • Drummer Murphy, John Aphonsus USMC • Pvt. Murray, William H. USMC • HA Stanley, Robert Henry USN
Interim 1901-1910
GM1 Schepke, Charles S. USN
Mexican Campaign (Vera Cruz)
GMC Bradley, George USN • Coxswain Cregan, George USN • BM2 Decker, Percy A. USN • Capt. Hughes, John Arthur USMC • Seaman Nordsiek, Charles Luers USN • Schnepel, Fred Jurgen USN • Seaman Walsh, James A. USN
World War I:
Pvt. Bart, Frank J. USA • Cpl. Call, Donald M. USA • Sgt. Colyer, Wilbur E. USA • Gysgt. Hoffman, Charles F. USMC • Janson, Ernest August USMC • Sgt. O'Neil, Richard W. USA • Cpl. O'Shea, Thomas
3. The Armed Forces Recruiting Station in Times Square
E. USA • Gysgt. Robinson, Robert Guy USMC • 2nd Lt. Wickersham, J. Hunter USA
World War II:
2nd Lt. Boyce, George W. G. Jr. USA • LCdr. Bulkeley, John Duncan, USN • 1st Lt. Burke, Frank USA • Cpl. Casamento, Anthony USMC • Capt. Daly, Michael J. USA • 2nd Lt. Gregg, Stephen R. USA • Cpl. Kelly, Thomas J. USA • Pvt. Merrell, Joseph F. USA • SSgt. Peterson, George USA • Lt Powers, John James USN • 1st Lt. Ray, Bernard J. USA • SSgt. Schaefer, Joseph E. USA • 1st Lt. Walsh, Kenneth Ambrose USMC
Korea:
HM3 Benford, Edward C. USN • Pvt. Cafferate, Hector A. Jr. USMCR • PFC Thompson, William USA
Vietnam:
Lt Capodanno, Vincent R. USN • Col. Cook, Donald Gilbert USMC • Capt. Jacobs, Jack H. USA • 1st Lt. Karopczyc, Stephen Edward • Spec5 Kedenburg, John J. USA • Spec4 Lang, George C. USA • Maj. Lee, Howard V. USMC • SSgt. Murray, Robert C. USA • LCpl. Noonan, Thomas P. Jr. USMC • Sgt. O'Malley, Robert E. USMC • 1st Lt. Warren, John E. Jr. USA • PFC. Willett, Louis E. USA
Global War On Terror:
Cpl. Dunham, Jason L. USMC • Lt Murphy, Michael P. USN

Presented by New York Council, Navy League of the United States 17 May 2008

Erected 2008 by New York Council, Navy League of the United States.

4. The Entrance of the Armed Forces Recruiting Station
The picture above the door constantly changes.
list: Military. In addition, it is included in the Medal of Honor Recipients series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 17, 2008.