Elgin in Kane County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Elgin National Watch Company

Inscription. From 1866 to 1966 this site was occupied by the Elgin National Watch Company. This was the first watch factory built west of the Alleghenies and grew to become the world's largest. During its lifetime over 60 million 'Elgin' watches were manufactured here. The building was highlighted by a 144 foot tall clock tower containing dials with numerals three feet in length - a foot longer than those of London's 'Big Ben.' Located nearby was an observatory built for astronomical time determination before the advent of national standards. The observatory is now used as a planetarium by School District U-46.

Erected 1989 by The Elgin Heritage Commission and the Illinois State Historical Society.

1. Elgin National Watch Co. The large plant at Elgin was closed in 1965 and demolished the following year. (Submitted on May 18, 2012, by Bill Kirchner of Tucson, Arizona.)

2. Elgin National Watch Company - Wikipedia. Website contains a photo of the factory. (Submitted on May 19, 2012, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

3. Elgin National Watch Company (1914)
Image courtesy of the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division.