Elgin in Kane County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Illinois Watch Case Company

Inscription. For more than 70 years this site was occupied by the Illinois Watch Case Company. The firm was a leader in the domestic watch industry and by the 1920s had produced more than 30 million watch cases.
A subsidiary produced jewelry goods, lockets, cigarette lighters, and the famed "Elgin American" ladies compacts. During World War II, the company won an Army-Navy excellence award for its production of mortar shells and war-related materials.
Foreign competition and a changing market eventually led to an end of production in the early 1960s.
text from Illinois State Historical Society

Erected 2007 by the Elgin Heritage Commission and the Illinois State Historical Society.

More about this marker. The historical marker was stolen from the site in early February 2012. The building complex was razed in the summer of 2011. The marker was replaced by 2017.