Near Cusseta in Chattahoochee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Hitchity

Inscription. In February, 1836, after rumors of unrest among the Creek Indians and a report of 500 having crossed the Chattahoochee River at Bryants Ferry, 22 members of the Georgia Militia under Col. John H. Watson were sent out from Columbus to investigate the rumor. At the mouth of Upatoi Creek they found 40 armed Indians returning to the ferry. The Indians took cover immediately and commenced firing. After some firing on both sides two of the white men were killed and two wounded. The Militia left the field, returning to Columbus, and the Indians continued to their homes in Alabama. This fight became known as the Battle of Hitchity.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 026-3.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 32° 16.133′ N, 84° 47.167′ W. Marker was near Cusseta, Georgia, in Chattahoochee County. Marker was at the intersection of Martha Berry Highway (U.S. 27) and River Bend Road, on the right when traveling south on Martha Berry Highway.

Marker is missing.
Looking north on US 27, toward Cusseta and Columbus
Looking south on US 27 toward Lumpkin
Looking west on River Bend Road toward the Chattahoochee River and the site of the battle.
Looking north on US Highway 27 (right), with River Bend Road in the foreground. The view is identical to Picture 3.