Near Brackettville in Kinney County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Palisado Building Kitchen / Mess Room

Inscription.

This structure was built by the U.S. Army in 1869-70 and is an example of vertical post or jacal construction, used due to the absence of trees tall enough for traditional horizontal log construction. African American “Buffalo Soldiers” of the 25th Infantry built the rectangular plan structure with wood shingle roof for use as a mess room located behind their new stone barracks. The building was later a company storeroom, tailor shop and amusement hall. Some sources mistakenly identified this building as the “Robert E. Lee Building,” even though Lee never visited Fort Clark while he was in Texas.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1963

Regarding Palisado Building Kitchen / Mess Room. The Palisado Building Kitchen/Mess room was built by the United States Army in 1869 and is the only remaining vertical log constructed (cedar post) or jacal building in the Fort Clark National Register Historic District. Today the building is still in use as a meeting place and is one of Fort Clark’s most iconic structures. Within its walls men who fought at Gettysburg, the Little Big Horn, San Juan Hill, and Chateau Thierry shared meals and their tales of soldiering.

Many of Fort Clark’s early buildings used the practical construction technique of vertical posts, which was a typical frontier military expedient
in Texas. Trees simply were not tall enough to allow for traditional “log cabin” construction. These often drafty and critter-infested structures were a common source of complaint by Army wives, contributing to the “glittering misery” of antebellum garrison life on the fort. This building was erected in 1869-70, by the Buffalo Soldiers of the 25th Infantry, to serve as a mess room behind their new stone barracks.

Despite its primitive architecture, the building proved sturdy and of considerable utility during its seventy-five years of military service, having seen use primarily as a kitchen/mess room and in turn as a company storeroom, tailor shop, and then as an amusement hall at the end of the 19th century. A unique feature of the building is that the interior walls are lined with tin. This treatment employs flattened fuel cans as a wall covering, which keeps the building comfortable in all seasons.

During the Guest Ranch era the civilian owners of Fort Clark mistakenly identified this building as the “Robert E. Lee Courthouse.” Regrettably, Robert E. Lee never visited Fort Clark and the building wasn’t built until some eight years after Lee left Texas, never to return. However, the authentic and proud history of the Palisado Building stands on its own merits and the structure remains a genuine treasure of our community. In 1963 the building was awarded a
3. Fort Clark's Palisado Building Kitchen / Mess Room
Texas Historical Commission Medallion, which has since been replaced by an official historical marker. An extensive restoration and stabilization of the building was completed in 1994 by the Fort Clark Springs Association. The Fort Clark Historical Society now cares for the building and uses it as a meeting hall.

4. Historic view of the Palisado Building Kitchen / Mess Room
5. Palisado Building Kitchen during the Guest Ranch era