Sanford in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Veterans Memorial Park

Inscription. Veterans Memorial Park was built in 1924 as part of the bulkhead project along Sanford's waterfront. The original park was built as the city pier and yacht basin. The park had a large concrete bandshell and a flagpole with a tiered fountain at its base. The park was dedicated in 1927 as a memorial to the war dead of World War I and in 1973 was rededicated to all veterans. The bandshell was removed in the 1970s and the flagpole was moved in 2003. The park was renovated and rededicated in 2006.

[ Postcard illustration ]
S-10—Sanford, Fla. — On the Beautiful St. John's River

Regarding Veterans Memorial Park. Inside the park, at the north end is the plaque which in 1973 dedicated the park to all veterans. The park also contains several individual memorials and historical markers pertaining to individual wars.

Post card image of the original park/city pier and bandshell
Old photograph of the park and bandshell