Grayslake in Lake County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Story of This Land

Inscription. In 1895, the year of Grayslake's incorporation, Charles F. Kuebker bought the land that encompasses Central Park from Charles Whitehead. He brought his wife and young son to Grayslake the following year. They tilled the soil and raised animals. In 1904 a canning factory was located directly south of the property. The factory purchased the farm in 1910 but it reverted back to the Kuebker family in 1914.

The younger Charles ventured into the business world when he purchased the Harley Darby milk route in 1925 and founded the Grayslake Dairy. In addition to the milk produced by the cows, housed on the farm, milk was purchased from nearby farms. Local men were hired to work in the processing plant and to deliver the milk. The milk, cream, and eggs were delivered to Grayslake housewives each day. The building in which the processing was done was a former bunkhouse of the closed canning factory. The dairy ceased operation about 1936, but the land continued to be a dairy farm.

The farm remained in the family until 1967 when it was sold to John Epstein of Grayslake Gelatin Company. The Grayslake Park District started Central Park when it acquired 14.67 acres of the farm in 1979. Forty more acres were purchased in 1991. The former farm also includes the library, the Middle School and the skate park.

Source: Charlotte
K. Renehan