Evanston in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Archange Ouilmette

Inscription. Lake Shore Chapter Daughters of the American Colonists marks the S.E. corner of the two sections of land given by the Federal government to Archange Ouilmette, Pottowatomie Indian, in gratitude for her fathers aid in helping with a treaty between the United States and the Pottowatomie, Chippewa, and Ottawa Tribes. This treaty was made at Prairie Du Chien in 1829.

“This tract to have and to hold for Archange and children, never to be leased or conveyed unless by permission of the President of the United States.”

Erected by Evanston Park Board, Evanston Historical Society.