Moweaqua in Shelby County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Moweaqua Coal Mine Disaster

Inscription. This is the site of the Moweaqua Coal Mine Disaster which on December 24, 1932, took the lives of all 54 miners entering the mine that day. The Moweaqua Coal Mine was Shelby County's largest. An unprecedented drop in barometric pressure allowed methane gas to escape into the mine. The explosion occurred at 8 a.m. when the gas was ignited by open flame carbide lights. Efforts of rescue teams searching for survivors were in vain, although all bodies were recovered. This marked the end of the era of open flame carbide lights.

Erected 1990 by The Moweaqua Coal Mine Museum and the Illinois State Historical Society.

2. Moweaqua Coal Mine Disaster Marker & Memorial