Near Iron City in Seminole County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site of U.S. Post Office Reynoldsville, Georgia / Reuben Arthur Reynolds

1. Side 1: Site of U.S. Post Office Reynoldsville, Georgia
Side 1: Site of U.S. Post Office Reynoldsville, Georgia

On this site was situated the Reynoldsville Post Office from April 5, 1898 to April 20, 1913. The community was named by the Post Office Department in honor of Reuben Arthur Reynolds who served as its first postmaster. He was a pioneer environmentalist who practiced forestry management and soil conservation on his vast land holdings of several thousand acres. Reynolds erected the post office building directly across the road in front of his home. After the Reynoldsville Post Office was discontinued, the building was used as a jail before it was razed about 1945.

Side 2: Reuben Arthur Reynolds

This prominent agriculturist was born in Clinton, North Carolina on November 4, 1848. In 1850 he moved with his family to Decatur County, Georgia. At the age of 15 he enlisted in the Confederate Army and served as a private in Company I, Third Regiment Infantry, Georgia Reserves. Reynolds was married four times and fathered twelve children whom he taught to be frugal and faithful stewards of the land. He was an active and faithful member of Bethany Baptist Church. Reynolds died on September 21, 1922 and is interred in the Bethany Cemetery.

Erected 1991 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and
the Descendants of R. A. Reynolds.