Near Enid in Garfield County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The Missouri Compromise

(36 30’ North Latitude)

By Bill Kirchner, May 1, 2012
Inscription. This marker sits on the Missouri Compromise line which by an Act of Congress on March 6, 1820, enabled Missouri to be admitted to the Union as a Slave State. But, the Act forbade slavery in the rest of the Louisiana Purchase North of the 36 30' North Latitude. The proposal marked the first great debate over the Territorial Expansion of slavery.
The Kansas-Nebraska Act of May 30, 1854, repealed section #8 of the Missouri Compromise, which was the most important provision and created the Kansas and Nebraska Territories.
The 36 30' North Latitude is the south border of Missouri, except for the Boot-heel, and the south border of the Oklahoma Panhandle.

Erected by Robert L. (Bob) Klemme, Pellow Monuments.

Marker is on the right in photo.