Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Fifth Avenue School

Site of Alabama's First Public School Integration

Inscription. Opened in 1944, the Fifth Avenue School became the focal point for major educational change on September 9, 1963, when Sonnie Hereford IV became the first African-American student to integrate public schools in Alabama. Following a lengthy court battle, Dr. Sonnie Hereford III enrolled his son in the first grade at the school. Veronica Pearson (Rison School), David (Piggee) Osman (Terry Heights School) and John Anthony Brewton (East Clinton School) enrolled in other Huntsville City Schools later that day. Other Alabama school systems began desegregation in the weeks that followed. The school was razed in 2003.

Sponsored by Huntsville Public School, College and University Foundations & Friends 2004

Erected 2004 by Huntsville Public School, College and University Foundations & Friends.

More about this marker. Governors Drive was formerly called Fifth Avenue from which the school's name was taken.

3. Medical Tower Now Located at Site of Fifth Avenue School