Burbank in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Story Hardware

By Denise Boose, May 16, 2012
Inscription. On this site in 1915, Thomas Story with sons Henry and Walter opened Story & Sons Hardware store. Thomas Story was one of Burbank’s earliest pioneers, arriving here in 1877. He opened Burbank’s first livery stable in 1899, and also farmed and sold real estate locally. When Burbank incorporated in 1911, Story became the first President of the Board of Trustees, an office corresponding to the current position of Mayor. Story died in 1937, but Story’s Hardware continued to operate on this site until 1986.

It blends into the brick. It is just above the green bushes on the right.

Located on a condo now just to the left of the main entrance.