Near Mineral in Louisa County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Henry Box Brown

Inscription. Born into slavery about 1815 at The Hermitage Plantation near here, Henry Brown was working in Richmond by 1830. Brown mailed himself to Philadelphia, and freedom, on 23 Mar. 1849 inside a three-foot-long box. Brown became a spokesperson for the abolitionist movement and symbol of the Underground Railroad. He published with Charles Stearns the Narrative of Henry Box Brown and exhibited a moving panorama, “The Mirror of Slavery.” Forced to leave the country in Oct. 1850 after the Fugitive Slave Act because of the threat of reenslavement, Brown moved to Great Britain where he toured as an entertainer. He returned to the United States in 1875 and died sometime after 1889.

Erected 2011 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-235.)

2. Rt 33 (facing west)
The box is in the clear three feet one inch long, two feet six inches deep, and two feet wide. It was a regular old store box such as you see in Pearl-street;—it was grooved at the joints and braced at the ends, leaving but the very slightest crevice to admit the air.” (Submitted on August 4, 2017.)

3. Rt 33 (facing east)
4. Henry “Box” Brown upon his deliverance from slavery.
The resurrection of Henry Box Brown at Philadelphia, who escaped from Richmond Va. in a bx 3 feet long 2 1/2 ft. deep and 2 ft wide. Library of Congress [LC-USZC4-4659]
5. “Resurrection of Henry Box Brown, at Philadelphia”
Illustration in the 1851 book Narrative of the Life of Henry Box Brown, written by himself.