Natural Bridge in Rockbridge County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rockbridge County / Botetourt County

Inscription.
Rockbridge County. Area 616 Square Miles. Formed in 1778 from Augusta and Botetourt, and named for the Natural Bridge. Samuel Houston and Cyrus H. McCormick were born in this county. Robert E. Lee and Stonewall Jackson are buried in Lexington. Washington and Lee University and the Virginia Military Institute are there.

Botetourt County. Area 548 Square Miles. Formed in 1769 from Augusta, and named for Lord Botetourt, Governor of Virginia, 1768-1770. Buchanan was the western terminus of the noted James River and Kanawha Canal.

Erected 1929 by Conservation & Development Commission. (Marker Number Z-129.)

3. Rockbridge County (facing north)