Seneca in Nemaha County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Seneca Free Library

Inscription.
The Library was an idea generated by the Seneca Women’s Club embroidery circle in 1908. As they worked, they often discussed books and the need for a town library. After collecting 300 books they persuaded a drug store to give them shelving space. Town administrators noticed their efforts and offered better space in City Hall. In 1913 the collection grew and was moved to Seneca High School

The Old Stone Universalist Church – a fine structure built in 1869 of Kansas soft gray stone with stained glass windows and bell tower – was acquired in 1928 and it became the collection’s permanent home. As the library continued to grow, a new wing was added in 1997, a handsome complement to the original church. The project is an example of Seneca’s growing interest in the reuse of historic architecture.

The Library now boasts 30,000 volumes and has significant genealogical and research sections. In 2009 it was rated by Hennen’s American Public Library Ratings as the fourth best library in the US (towns with populations of 1000-2500). It is also a popular gathering place for all who come to participate in reading programs and enjoy the library’s free Internet access. Its charming steeple serves as Seneca’s “Beacon of Knowledge.”

Erected by City of Seneca and Kansas
Humanities Council.