Polo in Ogle County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln in Polo

By David Seibert, May 28, 2012
Inscription. Abraham Lincoln was a guest in this house, August 15-17, 1856. His host was Zenas Aplington, founder of Polo. On Saturday, August 16, John D. Campbell and James W. Carpenter, who were law partners in Polo, joined Lincoln and Aplington in a drive by carriage to Oregon, Ogle County Seat. There Lincoln and “Long John” Wentworth, six-term Congressman and later Mayor of Chicago, were among the several speakers at a political rally for John C. Fremont, first Republican Presidential candidate.

Erected 1970 by Ogle County Historical Society and the Illinois State Historical Society.

Regarding Lincoln in Polo. The house is now the headquarters of the Polo Historical Society.