Birthplace of Juliette Low

— Founder of the Girl Scouts of the U.S.A. —

Inscription.
In the house that stands opposite this marker, Juliette Gordon Low, founder of the Girl Scouts of the United States of America, was born, October 31, 1860. It was her girlhood home until her marriage there in 1886 to William Low, an Englishman, then residing in Savannah. As a friend of Lord Baden-Powell, founder of the Scout Movement, Juliette Low became active in Girl Guide work in England and Scotland in 1911. It was at his suggestion that she started Girl Scouting in America.

On March 12, 1912, at the Louisa Porter Home in this city, Mrs. Low founded the First Girl Guide troop in the United States. Her niece, Daisy Gordon, of Savannah, was the first member enrolled. Through Mrs. Low's energetic and determined leadership the movement spread rapidly under the name "Girl Scouts."

Mrs. Low died in Savannah, January 17, 1927. In 1953 her birthplace was acquired by the Girl Scouts of the United States of America, and funds for its restoration were raised by the 2,500,000 members. The property is now maintained by the Girl Scouts as a memorial to their Founder and as a center of activities for all Girl Scouts.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 025-34.)

Women. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 17, 1793.

2. Birthplace of Juliette Low Marker, at right at Oglethorpe Avenue and Bull Street
This photo also includes other nearby markers.

1. Julliette Gordon Low. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 22, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Girl Scouts of America. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 22, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Julliette Gordon Low. Girl Scouts website entry (Submitted on February 22, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The NE corner of Bull and Oglethorpe Streets
4. 10 East Oglethorpe Avenue, Savannah
Birthplace of Juliette Low, the Wayne-Gordon House image. Click for more information.
Historic American Buildings Survey, 1936
5. Birthplace of Juliette Low, the Wayne-Gordon House
Historic American Engineering Record HABS GA,26-SAV, 15-1
Click for more information.
6. A stamp in honor of Juliette Gordon Low
On July 3, 1948, President Harry S. Truman signed a bill authorizing a stamp in honor of Juliette Gordon Low. The stamp was one of few dedicated to women. She was only the eighth woman to be honored with a stamp.
7. Juliette Low Gravesite
8. Gravesite for Juliette Low, Laurel Grove Cemetery, Savannah
"Founder of Girl Scouts of the United States" "Juliette Low Wife of William M. Low Daughter of William W. and Eleanor Kinzie Gordon Born October 31, 1860 Died January 17, 1927 At Savannah, Georgia"
"Now abideth Faith, Hope and Love. But the greatest of these is Love"