Pampa in Gray County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pioneer Cottage

Inscription.

Built in 1903, one year after county was organized, by settlers Wiley Vincent and wife Katie. This small early Texas cabin has 2 rooms. In 1907, huge prairie fire missed it by only 600 yards.

The cabin was bought in 1920 by E. S. Carr, Pampa mayor, 1917-1918 and 1938-1940. He gave it as a wedding present to daughter Edna and her husband Clifford Vincent, a son of the builders.

In 1963, the Cliff Vincents gave the cabin for use as a museum to the Pampa Genealogical and Historical Society. It has been furnished with period pieces and restored to original appearance.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1970

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4027.)