Highland in Doniphan County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"abounds with Beaver"

Covered with silt from being underwater for an extended period of time
Inscription.
The U.S. Army expedition led by Captains Meriwether Lewis and William Clark journeyed up the Missouri River and passed through this area on July 9, 1804.

That evening, Clark wrote in his journal: “…passed the mouth of Creek on the L. S. called [today Mosquito Creek] Monter's Creek, about two miles above is some Cabins where our Bowman & Several Frenchmen Campd, two years ago…”

Two miles past the cabins, the Corps reached the Wolf River.

Clark wrote: “…passed a Island…opsd. A high Land…opsd. this Island, and on the L[arboard]. S[ide]. Loup or Wolf River Coms in, this river is about 60 yards Wide [and]…abounds with Beaver.”

During their return trip on September 11, 1806, Clark noted, “…Wolf river Scercely runs at all…Came 40 Miles only to day, river rapid and in maney places Crouded with Snag’s. I observe on the Shores much deer Sign – ”

[Photo captions read]
Deer on the river bank were a common sight for the Lewis and Clark expedition.

On the return journey through this area in 1806, Sargeant [sic] Floyd commented in his journal that the men stopped to dine on Paw Paws. The Paw Paw is a berry that grows in the area.

Erected by National Park Service and Kansas Lewis and Clark Bicentennial
Commission.

More about this marker. The marker was underwater for an extended period in the summer/fall of 2011 due to severe flooding caused by record winter snowfall and
Looking south, with Hwy 7 on right
record late-May rain far upriver.

1. Sixteen States, 4,900 miles, one Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail. National Parks Service Lewis and Clark Historical Trail website (Submitted on June 3, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. America Heads West: Lewis and Clark. National Geographic Kids entry (Submitted on June 3, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. On This Day in Lewis & Clark History. Discovering Lewis and Clark entry (Submitted on June 3, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. The Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. (Submitted on June 3, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking east across Hwy 7