Amarillo in Potter County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sacred

Marker on front side of statue
Inscription. Marker on front side of statue
Sacred
Shown in halter competition, Sacred has earned multiple AQHA World Champion and Reserve World Champion titles. The 1995 chestnut mare also has won the All American Quarter Horse Congress multiple times and has earned AQHA Superior in both open and amateur divisions of halter. By Noble Tradition out of Miss Katy Cool, Sacred's success in the show ring can be attributed to her balance, conformation and disposition.

Marker on right side of statue
Katherine Redding and Frieda M. Rogers Roen
These sisters from California recognized this great mare's potential in 1998 when they purchased her. Katherine has a recreational interest in the American Quarter Horse industry, owning several quality show horses. Freda and her husband Erik Roen own and operate White Diamond Ranch in Knights Ferry, California, where they breed and show halter, western pleasure, hunter under saddle and rope horses. White Diamond Ranch also is in the commercial cattle business. In 1999, Frieda showed to one of her world championship titles in amateur.

Marker on left side of statue
Sacred
Capturing the graceful elegance of the American Quarter Horse Sacred, artist Marrita McMillian of Gainesville, Texas, draws upon her experienced eye as
a trainer and breeder. With painstaking attention to detail, McMillian sculpts the American Quarter Horse like no other artist.

Erected 2002 by Katherine Redding and Frieda M. Rogers Roen.

4. Sacred