Cumming in Forsyth County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cumming School

Inscription. Cumming School, erected in 1923 by J. W. Fleming and Jim Hughes to house students in grades 1 through 11, burned in 1927. The same contractors rebuilt the structure.

The school served all grades until 1955, when high school students transferred to a new facility. In 1961, elementary students departed, and in 1974 the remaining pupils left. The building then served as the school system administrative office until 1999, when it was purchased and later restored by the City of Cumming.

Erected 2006 by Historical Society of Forsyth County.

Regarding Cumming School. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2000, and restored in 2004. Since then it has been used as the Cumming Playhouse, a local theater.

7. Cumming School
8. Cumming School