Near Gray in Jones County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Clinton Methodist Church

Inscription. This is the first Methodist church and the second church established in Jones County. Land was appropriated in 1810 and July 14, 1821 a deed to the Clinton Methodists was made effective. The church was "a frame house of good dimensions with substantial stone steps of native granite." A gallery for slaves was removed in 1897. The chandelier and brass wall brackets originally held kerosene lamps. This church was among the first to organize a foreign missionary society. Among the early pastors were Dr. Lovick Pierce and Rev. James Payne, 1836.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 084-1.)

3. Clinton Methodist Church