Algoma in Kewaunee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Schooner Daniel Lyons

Length: 138’ Beam: 26’
Cargo: Wheat
Depth of Wreckage: 110’
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

About eight miles northeast of here, the wooden schooner Daniel Lyons rests 110 feet beneath Lake Michigan’s waves. The three-masted Daniel Lyons delivered grain to ports around the Great Lakes in the 1870s, until a collision sent her to the bottom in the early morning of Oct. 18, 1878.

On Oct. 17, 1878, the Daniel Lyons departed Chicago at one A.M., loaded with wheat and bound for Buffalo, New York. She made her way up the Wisconsin coastline easily in the light fall breeze, until she was offshore from Clay Banks in Door County. About four A.M., the red and green lights of another vessel appeared in the darkness. It was the Kate Gillett, heavily laden with fence posts and bound for Chicago. The ships tried to avoid one another, but the Kate Gillett rammed the starboard side of the Lyons, piercing her hull.

The two vessels remained locked together long enough for the captain and crew of the Daniel Lyons to jump aboard the Gillett. When the ships separated, the Daniel Lyons quickly sank.

Today,
the hull has collapsed. Masts, gaffs, booms, wire rope, and other rigging are strewn about the wreck site, and divers can examine deck winches and a windlass. The site is marked seasonally by a WHS mooring Buoy.

Erected by Wisconsin Historical Society, UW Sea Grant Institute, Wisconsin Coastal Management Program.

Close up of ship's information

Archeaological site plan
The Daniel Lyons looked just like her sister ship shown here, the M.J. Cummings. Historical Collections of the Great Lakes, Bowling Green State University
Upper: An archaeologist swims over the collapsed hull of the Daniel Lyons. The centerboard trunk (upper right) remains standing. Lower: Sailors pumped the cross arms (upper left) to raise and lower the anchor. The anchor chain is wrapped around the windlass.
Looking east out toward the harbor entrance
Looking south out toward marina