Holyoke in Hampden County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Vietnam

Center monument
With sincere appreciation to the men of Holyoke who gave their lives in the Republic of Vietnam. To the men and women called upon to serve during an era of discord and turmoil and did so with great personal strength and courage. To those who have not returned and may never return we will never close the book on you.

Left monument
Taps for a Buddy
Leonard L. Kaster 1/LT USAF Aug. 6, 1964 | Stanley P. Kierzek SGT USA July 20, 1965 | Robert G. Bousquet CORP USMC Aug. 18, 1965 | David L. Owens L/CORP USMC Oct. 5, 1966 | Ronald Giroux PFC USA Dec. 28, 1966

Right Monument
We Stand Free Because They Fought
Thomas M. Seklecki CORP USA Mar. 21, 1967 | George D. Lacus Jr. PFC USMC Oct. 26, 1967 | Donald A. Labonte HM3 USN Feb. 28, 1968 | Vincent O. McCann Jr. CORP USA Dec. 26, 1969 | Clayton K. Hough Jr. L/CORP USMC Feb. 9, 2004

2. Center Monument
3. Text on Center Monument