Providence in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

The Brown Bear

By Bryan Simmons, June 6, 2011
Inscription. The Brown bear was originally cast in plaster by Eli Harvey. A fund raiser campaign to "put a hair on the bear" was led by Senator Theodore Francis Green Class of 1887, and resulted in the commission of a bronze sculpture in 1923, the bronze bear was dedicated at a ceremony on the campus during commencement.

For 65 years the bear stood in front of Marvel Gymnasium as a symbol of the strength, courage, and endurance of Brown University and her extended family, now, here on the college green the bear is re-dedicated to the Alma-Mater and to the Men and Women of Brown

By Bryan Simmons, June 6, 2012
2. Rear of The Brown Bear
This is a piece of slate rock on which Roger Williams landed when he came here in 1636, to hold forth his lively experiment of independence with strength and courage my his spirit live in Brown men.

4. The Brown Bear