West Point in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Putnam

Inscription.
Fort Putnam was designed to protect other fortifications at West Point from overland attack . . . not to fire on enemy ships sailing up the Hudson River; thus, it was a key fortification in West Point’s defensive zone. Situated on Crown Hill, 500 feet above sea-level, Fort Putnam had a commanding view of the West Point Plain where Fort Arnold and its batteries (center) and Sherburne’s Redoubt (left) were located. Forts Webb, Wyllys and Meigs (below right on the hill beyond Lusk Reservoir) were also under Fort Putnam’s protection. No trees obstructed views to these other fortifications during the Revolutionary War. Over 420 soldiers, excluding artillerymen, were needed to man Fort Putnam.

2. Marker inside Fort Putnam
3. Entrance to Fort Putnam
4. Fort Putnam Artillery
5. Inside Fort Putnam
6. View from Fort Putnam
The Hudson River and the West Point Plain are visible in this photo taken from Fort Putnam. The West Point Chapel can also be seen in the center.