Eagle Pass in Maverick County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Duncan Infantry Barracks

Inscription. Built about 1868, soon after the U.S. Army's post-Civil War reoccupation of Fort Duncan, this building played a part in aviation history when the first military cross-country flight, from Fort McIntosh in Laredo, landed here in 1911. By 1932 the Army abandoned the post. Six years later the city of Eagle Pass purchased it and leased the barracks to the local council of Boy Scouts. In 1939 the building became the Fort Duncan Country Club and remained as such except during World War II when it was also an officers club for the Eagle Pass Army Air Force Advanced Flying School.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986.

600 feet away, measured in a direct line); a different marker also named Fort Duncan (about 800 feet away); Eagle Pass C.S.A. (approx. half a mile away); Maverick County (approx. half a mile away); Maverick County Courthouse (approx. half a mile away); Eagle Pass Post Office (approx. half a mile away); Eagle Pass Coal Mines (approx. 3.7 miles away).

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on the front of the burnt out remains of the building.

3. Fort Duncan Infantry Barracks interior chimney