West Point in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Constitution Island Redoubts

Inscription.
Redoubts 5, 6 and 7 were built between 1776 and 1779 to protect Constitution Island batteries and overland approaches. Redoubt 5 (on high ground to right of Warner House) was built in 1779 to protect the island’s eastern side and back of Gravel Hill (Greaton’s) Battery; Redoubt 6 (at center of island, behind Warner House) was built in 1779 in line over Roman’s Battery; and Redoubt 7 (west end of island), built in 1778 on the highest point of Constitution Island, protected the rear of Marine and Gravel Hill Batteries.

3. Marker in Fort Putnam
5. Entrance to Fort Putnam