Near Trinity Center in Trinity County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Carrville

By Barry Swackhamer, June 3, 2012
Inscription. Carrville was a well known stage stop and resort, with a post office and general store. Founded in the 1860ís by James E. Carr of Ireland, who came to California in 1849. Carr was instrumental in building the stage road from Trinity Mountain to Scott Valley, which was completed in 1860.

The Carr family was one of the largest patented land owners in Trinity County. They owned in addition to Carrville, 17 gold and quicksilver mines including the Yellow Rose, the Forget Me Not, the Blue Jacket and the Nash.

Erected 1973 by E Clampus Vitus, Trinitarianus Chapter No. 62.

3. Carrville Inn