Greencastle in Putnam County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cannon's Men's Wear 1891 -- 1985

Inscription. When a tailor from Ireland came to Greencastle to continue his trade, he brought with him a family name that was to be prominent in the Greencastle business community for more than 125 years.

The craftsman was Frank Cannon, Sr. Frank arrived in Putnam County during the Civil War years and in 1891 became one of the founders of a men’s clothing store called “ The Bell Clothing Store” located on the west side of the square, partnering with Drew Alspaugh.

At some time in those early years they moved to 10 West Washington Street and a year later moved next door to 8 West Washington Street and continued in business at that location until the closing in 1985. Drew Alspaugh died in 1904. Frank Cannon, Sr. Then took his son John Cannon as a partner and the store was known as “Cannon’s Men’s Wear” and remained so until the death of Frank Cannon, Sr. In 1916.

At the death of their father, John Cannon and his brother Frank Cannon, Jr. Joined in a partnership to be know as “J. F. Cannon and Company” employing their brother James Cannon as tailor and bookkeeper. Through the efforts of the new partnership they became the leading men’s wear clothing store in Putnam County and the surrounding area. This partnership lasted for the remainder of the life of John Cannon when it ended in
1935.

As noted in the “Yearly Ledger” of Edgar Prevo another prominent businessman in Greencastle, “Frank (Heavy) Cannon, Jr. Died on March 20, 1949, a good citizen and will be missed by many.”

Frank Cannon’s son Ben Cannon with the assistance of his sister Elizabeth Ann continued operating Cannon’s Men’s Wear enjoying a thriving and prosperous business until a decision was made by Ben to retire and close Cannon’s store forever on December 31, 1985. Cannon’s will be remembered by many residents as a place to shop receiving the personal attention of dedicated sales people as is noticeably missing in today’s shopping experiences.

Many of the long time clerks of Cannon’s will be remembered locally as dedicated loyal employees: Ed Coffman, Fred Snively, Henry Myers: as well as Eula Proffit (Seamstress) and Essie Benefield (Bookkeeper).

Erected by Heritage Preservation Society.

3. Plaque Photo - - "Cannon's Men's Wear "