Downtown in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rochester's Early Banks

Inscription. Diagonally across Franklin Street stands a fine example of the work of esteemed Rochester architect J. Foster Warner. This traditional banking house was built in 20th century Byzantine Style in 1928 for the Rochester Savings Bank. It features mosaics and wood-coffered ceilings.

The city's first bank, The Bank of Rochester, was founded in 1824. Colonel Nathaniel Rochester was its president. In 1829, The Bank of Rochester was chartered, followed by Rochester Savings Bank in 1831. By 1845, there were more than eight city banks. All but two weathered the Depression of the 1870's. These banks funded urban growth and encouraged thrift and financial discipline.

2. Rochester's Early Banks Marker, facing North
3. Rochester's Early Banks Marker, facing South
Notice the support wires and the (in this photo) grey rectangular shape to the right of this image. That is the lower portion of the Liberty Pole and its support system. In the lower right of the image is the Miss Jane Pittman Drinking Fountain.
4. Rochester's Early Banks Marker, facing East
The street seen in this image is Liberty Pole Way.