La Porte in Plumas County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lotta Crabtree

Inscription. Charlotte (Lotta) Mignon Crabtree, born November 7, 1847, New York City. Moved to Grass Valley California in late spring of 1853. In the fall of 1854, the Crabtrees moved to Rabbit Creek (La Porte). Mart Taylor, a saloon owner with a small theater, taught Lotta to do the jig and the reel, also sentimental ballads. In 1855, a child of eight, Lotta gave her first public performance in Rabbit Creek and a fairy star was born. Lotta entertained the miners in the gold fields of California. A professional actress for 37 years, retired at 45. At her death, September 25, 1924, in her seventy-seventh year, the New York Times called her the immortal child.

Erected 1993 by E Clampus Vitus, Frank C. Reilly Chapter No. 5978.

4. Lotta Crabtree