Green Bay in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Packers Heritage Trail

Inscription. The Packers Heritage Trail was designed as a self-guided walking tour past a treasure trove of landmarks that played a big part in the history of the Green Bay Packers from Curly Lambeau's era through Vince Lombardi's.

During those 50 years, from 1919 to 1968, the Packers cut their teeth as a sandlot football team, joined what became the National Football League, and not only miraculously survived in its smallest city but won a record 11 league championships.

That period in their history will forever make the Packers unique among NFL franchises. What's more, they became a community property during that time and developed a lasting love affair with their loyal fans. The Packers Heritage Trail preserves both storylines by weaving the history of the team with that of the community through visual and written narrative.

Creation of the Packer Heritage Trail was spearheaded by Green Bay native and longtime sportswriter Cliff Christl and his wife, Shirley Christl. With the generous help of others, it opened in 2012 with the Neville Public Museum serving as the starting point. The trail also includes the Packing Plant Spur and the Lambeau-Lombardi Spur, which lead to other sites with historical ties to the early Packers.

Sponsored by:
Bay Verte Realty Co.