Greencastle in Putnam County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Women in Greencastle History

Inscription. The Post-Civil War years in Greencastle were significant for women. Because they had proved themselves so capable at filling jobs usually held by men, new doors opened for them. In 1867 Indiana Asbury University (later renamed DePauw University) admitted four qualified young ladies. According to George Manhart, DePauw historian, the question was, “Where should these first co-eds sit in the chapel?” It was suggested that they sit in the rear. Bettie Locke, acknowledged leader of the four, replied “Women take a back seat? NEVER.” So they marched to the front, while the men stamped their feet.

On January 27, 1870, the four young women met secretly to organize Kappa Alpha Theta. They appeared in chapel on March 14 wearing their kite-shaped pins - larger than the pins of any of the fraternities. Thus was born the first college sorority in the country. The girls graduated in the class of 1871.

With this example leading them on, two Greencastle ladies had a vision of a club for those of their sex who shared a desire for cultural and educational outlet. Elizabeth Ames and Frances Donnohue took a walk in November 1874 and made plans for such a group. Local historian John Clark Ridpath wrote their constitution, and today Greencastle Women’s Club is the oldest continuously active women’s club in the
state of Indiana.

The club idea grew like wildfire all over the United States as women began to use their talents and make their ideas known and accepted.

Erected by Heritage Preservation Society.

2. Marker Photo