Exeter in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Wyoming

Inscription. The British battle line was formed almost parallel with and a little north of this street by Major John Butler, the commander, and Sayenqueraghta, chief of the Senecas.

After advancing in formation for a mile to about 100 yards south of the British line, the Americans, led by Col. Zebulon Butler, were defeated and surrounded, and the large number captured were massacred that night by the Indians.

Erected November 1950
by
The American Legion
and
The Veterans of Foreign Wars of Exeter.

Erected 1950 by the American Legion and the Veterans of Foreign Wars of Exeter.

1. Battle of Wyoming and Hartley's Expidition. Probably no episode of the Revolutionary War caused more horror and outrage among Americans than the so-called “Wyoming Massacre” on July 3, 1778. (Submitted on August 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battle and Massacre of Wyoming. A detailed discussion of the battle and associated events. The site also offers histories of the units involved. (Submitted on August 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battle of Wyoming Marker and Sign
3. Battle of Wyoming Sign
4. Battle Line
The British battle line formed along what is today Valley Street, looking south in the direction of Wyoming. The Americans advanced in their direction, their axis being what is today Wyoming Avenue, or U.S. 11.