Greencastle in Putnam County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription. Prevos as we knew it started as the Model Store in 1900 as a men’s haberdashery located at 12 E. Washington St., Greencastle, Ind. Owned by Samuel C. Prevo. From his second marriage to Emily Hogue from Clark County Illinois they had three sons, Edgar, Henry and Gordon. In 1909 Samuel built the Prevo Building, a three floor department store at 16-18 S. Indiana St. First the new location was known as The Model Clothing and Dry goods Store, later the name was changed to S.C. Prevo and Sons with each son assigned to manage a floor. Samuel died in 1925, Henry died in 1936, and since Gordon had lost interest in the business, Edgar was left with the sole responsibility of the store operation. With much foresight for retailing, in 1938 Edgar leased from J. P. Allen the storeroom at 4-8 E. Washington St. That had been Ernest Browning Hardware. In turn he leased the Indiana St. Location to Montgomery Ward and Co. The Hardware was three steps up from the sidewalk. Mr. Edgar (as he was affectionately known by all employees) lowered the floor to street level and opened an exclusive “Ladies Ready to Wear Store”, Prevos, catering to Ladies and Children. As an afterthought, on the balcony, he maintained a piece goods department, a carry over from the “old store” in a period when ladies made their own
dresses or had dressmakers select fabric from a “bolt” of goods.

In June of 1944, as written in his ledger, he hired a “promising young man,” Robert (Bob) Matthews who later became the sole proprietor.

In 1948 Edgar leased the adjoining 2 E. Washington St. Location (formerly a Kroger Grocery Store). This addition expanded the ready to wear and sportswear Dept. Fifteen weeks later after extensive remodeling Prevos had a “Grand Opening” on Jan. 20, 1949. Prevos served Putnam Co. And surrounding area as the leading Ladies Store in this location at 2-8 E. Washington St. Until 1984 when it was sold to a partnership. Prevos became history when the last owner closed the business with an Auction Sale in June of 1992, joining the demise of many small town merchants of the late 20th century.

Many will remember loyal and longtime sales clerks: Ella McBride, Edith Frank, Pearl Pickend, Ozella Wren, Nell Williamson, Bess Vancleave, Elizabeth McCullough, Ruby McCullough, Esta Byrd and Margaret Nelson. Many other loyal sales clerks and less tenure who clerked at Prevo’s are too numerous to mention.

Edgar A. Prevo will be known as a philanthropist to Greencastle and DePauw University lastly leaving at his death on August 28, 1975 a Trust of $681,000.00 to DePauw
2. Prevo 1900 - 1992 Marker - Photo
University to be used for SCHOLARSHIPS FOR YOUTH OF PUTNAM COUNTY to attend DePauw University.