Greencastle in Putnam County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Minshall Laboratory, DePauw University

— A National Historic Chemical Landmark —

Inscription. The early 1930's was a time for great chemical research productivity at DePauw. It was to this decade that William M. Blanchard, Dean of the University, hired Percy Julian as a research fellow. Blanchard had been Julian’s mentor during his undergraduate years at DePauw. Julian had received a Ph.D. degree in Vienna in 1931 and was in need of a position in which he could continue his research career. The DePauw chemistry program he joined in 1933 had roots that extended back to 1839 when the university was Asbury College and chemistry was offered as a natural science course. Chemistry became a distinct department in 1881 under the direction of Phillip S. Baker. The department prospered and a chemistry major was established in 1896. Percy Julian graduated from this program in 1920.

As a research fellow from 1932 to 1935, Julian, working with colleagues from Vienna and several DePauw students, produced a phenomenal number of high-quality research papers. One such paper appeared in the April 1935 issue of the Journal of the American Chemical Society. This paper, entitled “Studies in the Indole Series V. The Complete Synthesis of Physostigmine (Eserine)”, which explained how Julian synthesized physostigmine, is undoubtedly the most significant chemical research publication to come from DePauw. The
student and faculty collaborative approach, promoted by Julian, has continued to the present.

In 1967 Julian was appointed to the DePauw University Board of Trustees. Also that year, planning began for a new science building, which would replace the 65-year-old Minshall Laboratory, and construction commenced in 1968. The Science and Mathematics Center was dedicated in September 1972, with Percy Julian giving the dedication address, “Science and the Good Life of Man.” Following Julian’s death, DePauw University named the Percy L. Julian Science and Mathematics Center in his honor.

Erected by Heritage Preservation Society.

2. Marker Photo - - " Minshall Laboratory "
Text from the marker:: “(Above) in 1901, DePauw University received a gift of $25,000 from D. W. Minshall to construct a new science laboratory. Phillip S. Baker, the first DePauw Professor of Chemistry, did much of the planning for this building. Minshall Laboratory was completed in the spring of 1902. It was demolished in 1973.”

3. Marker Photo - - " ACS National Historic Chemical Landmark "
Text from the marker:: “The ACS National Historic Chemical Landmarks Program recognizes our scientific and technical heritage and encourages the preservation of historically important achievements and artifacts in chemistry, chemical engineering, and the chemical process industries.”
Courtesy:: DePauw University Archives
4. Minshall Laboratory