Near Brackettville in Kinney County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

U.S. Army Unit Memorial

2. Cavalry Formations Plaque
Indispensable Army Mule and Man’s Noblest Companion … the Horse

Congressional Medal of Honor Recipients
with service at Fort Clark, Texas

ALBEE, GEORGE E. First Lieutenant, 41st U.S. Infantry. At Brazos River, Tex., 28 October 1869. Date of issue: 18 January 1894.

BLISS, ZENAS R. Colonel, 7th Rhode Island Infantry. At Fredericksburg, Va., 13 December 1862. Date of issue: 30 December 1898.

CARTER, ROBERT G. Second Lieutenant, 4th U.S. Cavalry. On Brazos, River, Tex., 10 October 1871. Date of issue: 27 February 1900.

COMFORT, JOHN W. Corporal, Company A, 4th U.S. Cavalry. At Staked Plains, Tex., 5 November 1874. Date of issue: 13 October 1875.

FACTOR, POMPEY1 Private, Seminole-Negro Indian Scouts. At Pecos River, Tex., 25 April 1875. Date of issue: 28 May 1875.

LAWTON, HENRY W. Captain, Company A, 30th Indiana Infantry. At Atlanta, Ga., 3 August 1864. Date of issue: 22 May 1893.

LYTLE, LEONIDAS S. Sergeant, Company C, 8th U.S. Cavalry. Near Fort Selden, N. Mex., 8-11 July 1873. Date of issue: 12 April 1875.

McCABE, WILLIAM Private, Company E, 4th U.S. Cavalry. Near Red River, Tex., 26-28 September 1874. Date of issue: 13 October 1875.

NEAL, SOLON D. Private, Company L, 6th U.S. Cavalry. At Wichita River, Tex., 12 July 1870. Date of issue: 25 August 1870.

PAINE,
3. Other Units and Service Plaque
ADAM1 Private, Seminole-Negro Indian Scouts. Canyon Blanco tributary of the Red River, Tex., 26-27 September 1874. Date of issue: 13 October 1875.

PAYNE, ISAAC1 Trumpeter, Seminole-Negro Indian Scouts. At Pecos River, Tex., 25 April 1875. Date of issue: 28 May 1875.

PHOENIX, EDWIN Corporal, Company E, 4th U.S. Cavalry. Near Red River, Tex., 26-28 September 1874. Date of issue: 13 October 1875.

SAGE, WILLIAM H. Captain, 23d U.S. Infantry. Near Zapote River, Luzon, Philippine Islands, 13 June 1899. Date of issue: 24 July 1902.

SHAFTER, WILLIAM R. First Lieutenant, Company I, 7th Michigan Infantry. At Fair Oaks, Va., 31 May 1862. Date of issue: 12 June 1895.

SHEERIN, JOHN Blacksmith, Company C, 8th U.S. Cavalry. Near Fort Selden, N. Mex., 8-11 July 1873. Date of issue: 12 August 1875.

SMITH, CHARLES H. Colonel, 1st Maine Cavalry. At St. Mary's Church, Va., 24 June 1864. Date of issue: 11 April 1895.

STANCE, EMANUEL Sergeant, Company F, 9th U.S. Cavalry. At Kickapoo Springs, Tex., 20 May 1870. Date of issue: 28 June 1870.

WAINWRIGHT, JONATHAN M. General, Commanding U.S. Army Forces in the Philippines. Philippine Islands, 12 March to 7 May 1942. G.O. No. 80, 19 September 1945.

WARD, JOHN1 Sergeant, Seminole-Negro Indian Scouts. At Pecos River, Tex., 25 April 1875. Date of issue: 28
4. Congressional Medal of Honor Recipients with service at Fort Clark, Texas
May 1875.

WARRINGTON, LEWIS First Lieutenant, 4th U.S. Cavalry. At Muchague Valley, Tex., 8 December 1874. Date of issue: 12 April 1875.

WINDUS, CLARON A.2 Bugler, Company L, 6th U.S. Cavalry. At Wichita River, Tex., 12 July 1870. Date of issue: 25 August 1870.

1Buried in the Seminole Indian Scout Cemetery, Brackettville, Texas
2Buried in the Masonic Cemetery, Brackettville, Texas

Erected 2005 by Fort Clark Historical Society.

5. U.S. Army Unit Memorial, Fort Clark, Texas

More about this memorial. Monument is a large four-sided stone cairn with a large bronze plaque mounted on the face of each side. The monument also holds a flagpole where the U.S. Army flag flies 24-hours a day. In addition to text, each marker includes relief renderings of U.S. Army unit and branch insignia and medals.

Surrounding the base of the Memorial is a plaza of memorial bricks. The outside edge of the plaza includes unique bricks engraved with the names of other Texas frontier forts. Each brick features a compass pointing in the direction of the named fort and notes the years the post was active, the mileage from Fort Clark, and the number of days it took to travel on horseback to each fort. The next row of bricks inside the edge includes a brick for each officer who served as post commander, his unit and dates of command. The remaining bricks
6. U.S. Army Unit Memorial Bricks
are memorials to individuals, purchased in support of an on-going funding raising campaign to erect a bronze statue of a Seminole Scout atop the small cairn.

Regarding U.S. Army Unit Memorial. Fort Clark’s prominent role in the shaping of Texas history and noteworthy service to the nation was accomplished entirely through the faithful duty performance of the U.S. Army’s most distinguished units. All of the Army’s Black regiments served at Fort Clark, in addition to the 2nd Cavalry Division, and Fort Clark’s Honor Guard, the Seminole-Negro Indian Scouts. No other post can make this claim. Fort Clark’s lineage of U.S. Army units includes the finest of the Army’s historic Cavalry and Infantry Regiments. Additionally, twenty-four recipients of the Congressional Medal of Honor served at Fort Clark. The Fort Clark Historical Society holds their achievements in the highest regard and is committed to providing a lasting tribute through this memorial to the units and individuals on the site of their service.