Lincoln Park in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

"The Holocaust"

by George Segal

Inscription. We will never forget the genocidal slaughter of six million Jews, including one and a half million children in the Nazi Holocaust of 1933-1945.

We will never forget the cruel apathy of a world which allowed that Holocaust and the deliberate murder of millions of other people to happen.

We will never forget the martyrs of that evil abyss in human history. Nor will we forget those Jews and the righteous of all faiths who resisted and fought that evil.

In the memory of those and martyrs and fighters, we pledge our lives to the creation of a world in which such evil and such apathy will not be tolerated.

It is with that memory and that resolve that we dedicate this memorial.

[Hebrew, with the translation directly below, as on the marker]
בזיכרונה סוד הגאולה

In Remembrance is the Secret of Redemption

Dedicated November 7, 1984
San Francisco

More about this marker. The Holocaust Memorial is located on the grounds of the California Palace of the Legion of Honor in Lincoln Park. The marker is situated on a low wall, behind and above the memorial sculpture.

Regarding "The Holocaust". The whitened-bronze sculptural tableau is enclosed by a high concrete wall on three sides, and a low wall on the west side on which the viewer may sit and contemplate the sculpture.

The
memorial is a frequent target of vandals, having been defaced at least three times in the latter part of 2008, alone.

6. Holocaust Memorial
7. The Holocaust Memorial - Seen from El Camino del Mar
April 18, 2009
8. "The Holocaust" Marker and Accompanying Interpretive Text
Mounted on the wall with the marker are three additional interpretive panels. The text of these panels accompanies the following pictures.
9. "The Holocaust" Marker Additional Tablets
April 18, 2009
10. "The Holocaust"
{Text from first interpretive panel:} The enormity of the Holocaust cannot easily be grasped. The names of these concentration camps and killing centers provide some dimension. They also serve as a symbolic memorial for the survivors, their families and others in the community, whose family members were murdered at these sites.

April 18, 2009
11. "The Holocaust"
{text of first panel continued...}
Auschwitz-Birkenau, Sobibor, Bergen Belsen, Transnistria, Lwow-Janowska, Westerbork, Jasenovac, Warsaw, Klooga, Dachau, Buchenwald, Mauthausen, Ponary, Madjanek, Ravensbruck, Theresienstadt, Drancy, Treblinka, Stutthof, Breendonck, Chelmno, Babi Yar, Belzec
April 18, 2009
12. "The Holocaust"
{Text of the second interpretive panel:}
This memorial stands as eternal testimony to the Holocaust perpetrated against the Jews by Nazi Germany and its collaborators from 1933-1945.
The Holocaust began with the passage of restrictive laws and a campaign of brutal anti-Semitism, continued with the forced confinement in ghettos and mass deportation of Jews to concentration and death camps, and culminated in slave labor, mass executions and gas chambers.
April 18, 2009
13. "The Holocaust"
{Text of second panel continues...}
The systematic slaughter of millions of Jews and other victims who perished was abetted by a world that stood idly by.
In the aftermath, those rare brave individuals who defied the Nazis and risked their lives to rescue Jews were designated as "righteous among the nations."
April 18, 2009
14. "The Holocaust"
{Remaining text of the second panel...}
The Nazi campaign ultimately failed. Yet two out of every three Jews in Europe perished and thousands of Jewish communities were destroyed.

15. "The Holocaust"
{Text of the third panel...}
The sculpture before you is a tribute to the indomitable spirit of an ancient people who rose from the ashes of near extinction and passed on the gift of life to future generations.

Crimes of such immensity must never be forgotten.

Never Say There is No Hope