Near Cromberg in Plumas County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sloat Mill Site

(Thought to have been named for Commodore John Drake Sloat of Bear Flag Revolt fame)

Several ranches were established in Long Valley during the 1800s. In 1912, the Sloat Lumber Co. cut the first boards in its new sawmill, allowing the workers to replace their tents with real houses. The Western Pacific Railroad established a depot and in 1915 a post office was opened. The F.S. Murphy Lumber Co. rebuilt their mill that burned in 1918, and in 1926 Quincy Lumber Co. took over operations. In 1955 Feather River Lumber Co. bought the mill, sold it in the late ‘60s to Digorgio Corp., who sold it in 1976 to Sierra Pacific Industries. In 1991 the mill shut down for good. After some horsetrading the property is now in the hands of E. Dan Leonhardt.

Erected 1998 by E Clampus Vitus, Las Plumas del Oro Chapter No. 8.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1231 Sloat Road, Blairsden-Graeagle CA 96103, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The marker is mounted on the large wheel.