Near Greencastle in Putnam County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Putnam County Civil War Honor Roll

who died during the war

W. F. Boyd • J. W. Busby • W. Conklin
J. H. McGill • J. Singer

W. Ball • A. C. Batte • S. Baugh • G. Bealer • J. P. Beard • G. Beech • W. Bidd • J. Bowman

J. R. Bradshaw • J. Brazelton • H. C. Carvin • J. Christy • J. B. Clapsaddle • J. F. Clark • H. Coffelt • C. Cole

S. Conley • W. Coward • W. J. Crasley • J. R. Daugherty • W. L. Dawson • J. Deavers • W. Delahunt • J. DeWitt

F. M. Dickerson • J. Douso • N. Elbert • N. M. Frank • W. P. Glass • J. A. Greer • H. Hamer • J. W. Hardwick

Civil War Veterans

M. Harrison • P. Holmes • J. Hughs • I. Hunt

T. Hunt • J. Hussey • J. Jackson • J. Jackson

J. W. Jones • J. C. Keeling • A. Kent • W. Kenyon

I. C. LaFever • E. M. Lewis • W. Maring • J. W. Markers

R. T. McCorkle • H. A. Moyers • C. A. Newman • N. Oaswalt • T. Olds • B. Olmacht • H. Overman • J. T. Overman

R.
E. Overton • J. J. Palmer • J. W. Patrick • W. Phipps • G. H. Pottorff • R. A. Proctor • C. R. Rawlins • T. J. Riddle

A. J. Robinson • J. M. Sexton • J. T. Sheets • S. T. Smith • P. Sowder • D. Stewart • S. M. Stigleman • T. Talbott

W. T. Thurman • J. H. Tincher • J. F. Whipley • J. P. White • A. J. Wilson • C. E. Wishmere • N. Wright • P. Young

2. Plaque - "One"

Regarding Putnam County Civil War Honor Roll. (Courtesy: Greencastle Banner-Graphic May 14, 2012) “In 1865, within months of the end of the Civil War, a coalition of citizens formed the Putnam County Soldiers Monument Association. ...

...”By the spring of 1866, the sum of $5,000 was raised and a contract was signed for the work to commence. In 1867, activity began at the cemetery site, and in 1869 the Civil War soldier was installed upon its pedestal. ...”

(Courtesy: Greencastle Banner-Graphic May 31, 2012) ““ ...The monument - - which bears names of 321 Putnam County soldiers who died in the Civil War - - was dedicated on July 2, 1870 before an amazing number of visitors.

3. Plaque - "Two"
...Records indicate that in 1870 Greencastle was home to fewer than 3,300 residents, But many dignitaries helped swell the throng on hand to dedicate the monument, including Indiana Gov. Conrad Baker and Lew Wallace, Indiana’s own Civil War General from Crawfordsville.”...

...”The 29-foot-tall monument stands as a memorial to Putnam County soldiers who fought in the epic War Between the States. But pieces of the limestone structure are crumbling and cracks are appearing in the monument as it nears its 142nd anniversary. ...

...”The Forest Hill monument was just the third such memorial to Civil War soldiers to be erected in Indiana after the close of the Civil War.”...

...HPS (Heritage Preservation Society of Putnam County) President Gick said the organization will “Try to be part of the solution” by raising awareness that the monument “needs attention.” “”

[[ Note: The full list of all 321 names are wanted - - so they may be added to this publication ! ! ! Please add to the above. ]]

Nicole Etcheson's article (August 9, 2012) depicts the differing experiences that led to a great divide between civilian and soldier as to how the war was viewed, as told through the Williams family. On Capt. Josiah Williams:... Perhaps in an effort to reconcile the civilians’
4. Plaque - "Three"
war with that fought by the soldiers, Josiah compulsively preserved the memory of the war. In letters to his parents during the war, he had named the dead and wounded from Putnam County after each battle. And when he returned from the war, Josiah compiled the list of the county’s dead that would be carved on its Civil War monument.... At the end of the century, he moved back to Putnam County, where he died in 1900. He was buried with his parents and other family members in the cemetery that contained the Civil War monument for which, 35 years earlier, he had painstakingly compiled the names of the dead.
(Submitted on August 10, 2012.)

1. Putnam County Civil War Honor Roll
On the statue should be my 3rd great uncle's name, Asa K. Rymus. He enlisted Sept 10, 1861, 43rd Regiment Indiana Infantry, Company B. He died at the Mound City (IL) military hospital on Aug 19, 1863. He is buried in the Mound City National Cemetery under the name of Asa H Rhymus. There has always been a dispute about whether his middle initial was "H" or "K". The various places it is hand written in the records it is written in a very ornate hand making it hard to tell for sure the actual initial.
The Rymus family lived in Putnam County at the
5. Plaque - "Four"
time that the War broke out. Asa and his brother, John E Rymus signed up at the same time and served together. John survived the war, and unfortunately, Asa did not. After the war the family removed to Kansas.
    — Submitted May 11, 2017, by Cathy Loomis of Wheat Ridge, Colorado.

6. South / West Cannon - 1846
7. Muzzle of South / West Cannon
Text reads: "J.W.R." and "214".
8. Left Trunion of the South / West Cannon
Text reads: "1846".
9. Right Trunion of the South / West Cannon
Text reads: "N. P. Ames.. ..Founder.. ..Springfield, Mass."
10. South / East Cannon - 1845
11. Muzzle of South / East Cannon
Text reads: "J.W.R." - "153".
12. Left Trunion of the South / East Cannon
Text reads: "1845".
Photo for the Right Trunion was washed out by the Sun but its text also read: "N. P. Ames" "Founder" "Springfield, Mass."
13. North / East Cannon - 1846
14. Muzzle of North / East Cannon