Old Town in Wichita in Sedgwick County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Simmons Hardware Company / Hockaday Paint Company

E.C. Simmons Keen Kutter Cutlery and Tools

With E.C. Simmons as president, Simmons Hardware Company was developed into one of the most extensive corporations of its kind with divisions in Wichita, Sioux City, Toledo, New York, Minneapolis and St. Louis. The "Keen Kutter" brand name was chosen by Simmons himself in 1870.

Products manufactured by Simmons Hardware reached all parts of daily life. The company sold axes, guns, stoves, lanterns, furniture, china, horse carriages, sewing machines, baseball bats, boxing gloves, fishing and sporting goods, farm tools, hammers, kitchen items, padlocks, paper goods, pliers, knives, razors, saws, scissors, tool chests, and lawn and garden items.

"A jobber's first duty is to help his customer to prosper."
- E.C. Simmons

Hockaday Paint
No. 150 N. Mosley
1908

Its successful "one-climate" paint prompted Hockaday Paint to expand from 140 to 150 N. Mosley.

1993
Wichita got a brew pub when River City Brewing Co. set up shop at 150 N. Mosley. The building had been occupied by Southwest Paper since 1941.

1. Oldtown Wichita History. (Submitted on June 19, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Brief History of the Simmons Hardware Company. (Submitted on June 19, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Early History of Hockaday Paint Company. (Submitted on June 19, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Oldtown Markers at Museum of World Treasures Plaza